Privacy Policy

Emoter is developed by Emoter Inc.,World Trade Center Delaware, 42 REads Way Suite B, New Castle, DE 19720

What data is being collected? How is that data being collected?

We collect data about you not only from you, but also from other sources. We might receive information from other users, for example, if they contact us about you, we also receive information from social media when you use Facebook login, and if we publish ad campaigns on our partners’ websites and channels, they may pass along campaign’s success details.

We collect data when you use Emoter services: usage and device information and other information only with your consent. By usage information we refer to your activity on our services (logins date and time, searches, clicks, pages accessed, ads clicked, interactions – users you connect with, date and time of exchanges, number of messages you send and receive and their content). By device information we refer to details regarding the devices you use to access our services such as: IP address, device ID and type, app settings and characteristics, app crashes, ad IDs (Google AAID & Apple IDFA), browser type, mobile network provider and strength, identifiers associated with cookies, MAC address, IMEI/UDID, etc.

Another source of data is user content, such as any content you provide, including photos, videos, articles, survey responses, description information, comments.

With your consent, we will collect your precise geolocation, and it may occur in the background when you aren’t using the app, if the permission you gave us includes permission for such collection.

How we use information that we collect?

Our main purpose is delivering top services and permanent service improvement and there are the most important reasons for collecting data. We also use information for safety and to provide you advertising in your interest range. We have a more detailed explanation of the collecting user data reasons.

We use information:

  • To provide you services (especially account administration)

    • Account creation and management

    • Customer support and communication with you about our services.

  • To show you the best matches and to help you connect with other users

    • Emoter’s algorithm is based on information provided by user and this helps you create meaningful connections with other users.

    • The central principle is to show a user other users’ profiles along with the matching percentages, and one should choose whether he/she wants to connect with the person whose profile is watching. This means your profile information will be shown to other users.

  • To ensure you a comfortable experience on all your devices and to serve you relevant ads and offers.

    • We collect and use browser data about your linked devices, we display and track content tailored to your interests and we communicate with you through contact data provided, regarding products and services we think may interest you.

  • To develop new services and to improve existing ones.

    • We administer surveys and we conduct user behavior analysis so we can improve our current services and to develop new ones.

For legal and security purposes, such as to detect, prevent, and prosecute harmful, fraudulent, or illegal activity, loss prevention, identify and repair bugs on our website or mobile applications, and to comply with applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies.

To comply with legal requirements, to assist law enforcement, to enforce or exercise our rights.

The legal bases for processing the information in the scopes described above are especially related to performing the contract that you have with us (you use our service to create meaningful connections), legitimate interests of using your information and from time to time we ask your consent for specific reasons (note that you can withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us).

How and when we share information

We will not disclose your information, except in some limited circumstances, described below. Our goal is to help you find meaningful connections, so we share some of your information with other users. In some cases, we will share users’ information with some partner or service providers that assist us in operating the services and, when needed, with legal authorities.

  • Your consent - when we might share your information with third parties, we may ask for your consent and we will make clear the reason for sharing and the information shared. Non-personal information, that, by definition does not identify who you are, such as general demographics, app usage behavioral data, de-identified geolocation may be used and shared. Also this information may be used to deliver advertising and to analyze and report the ads you see.

  • With other users - you voluntarily share information with other users, especially by filling in your public profile. Note that it cannot be controlled what others do with your information, so make sure that you disclose and publish only information that you are comfortable being publically displayed with.

  • With service providers, partners and other Emoter entities- in order to operate and improve our services, we use third parties and entities that assist us with marketing, advertisement, security, data hosting, maintenance, analytics, etc and we may share non-human readable form information about you to these third parties. All third party, service providers, partners and collaborators must agree to strict confidentiality obligations before any contractual liaisons.

  • When required by law, to enforce legal rights or for corporate transactions - if we are involved in part or in whole, in a change of ownership or control, sale, acquisition, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or bankruptcy, we may transfer your information. We may disclose your information to comply with a legal process, to assist the prevention or detection of crime or to protect the safety of any person. Enforcing legal rights is another circumstance in which we may share information.

  • With your consent we may share information with third parties and each time we will make it clear why we want to share the information.

Third party accounts

If you have registered with Emoter using a third party social media platform, such as Facebook, your Emoter profile will be available to all Users of Emoter whether via our App or our partners' websites.

Remember that when you register with a third party, you are also giving them personal information, so we recommend that you read their privacy policies as Emoter does not control how they use their information.

If you have registered on one of these third party websites, such as Facebook, or you have verified your Account via a third party website, we may connect your Emoter profile with your profile on such website. We may do this by way of new products and applications which we introduce from time to time, including new products powered by our group companies.

If you have created an Emoter profile through a third party website and you do not want to link your Emoter profile to your profile on the third party website, Emoter cannot amend these settings. Please visit the application settings on your third party website profile and follow the instructions to remove the Emoter access permissions.

We only use the APIs, OAuth Tokens, Widgets, or other means provided by the applicable Social Media Account to integrate your Social Media Account with our App. As such, we only receive the limited information that each Social Media Account permits to be transferred, with your consent.

We use UXCam, which is an analytics solution. UXCam may record: Screens visited, Interaction patterns (such as screen actions, gestures: taps, scrolls), and Device details (Type, Version, Model, Operating System). We are using the information collected by UXCam to improve our app.

UXCam stores and processes this information on our behalf and may contain personally identifiable information although we proactively remove it where possible.

 

For more information visit UXCam Privacy Policy.

Removing Emoter access

If you want to remove Emoter from your Facebook account at any time (and we hope you don’t!) you can do this by visiting the application settings on your Facebook profile and following the instructions to remove Emoter access permissions.

Even after you remove information from your profile, copies of that information may still be viewable and/or accessed to the extent such information has been previously shared with others, or copied or stored by other Users or to the extent such information has been shared with search engines. We cannot control this, nor do we accept any liability for this. If you have given third party applications or websites access to your personal information they may retain such information to the extent permitted under their terms of service or privacy policies.

Cookies

We collect information by placing cookies on your mobile. A cookie is a piece of text stored on your computer or mobile by your web browser. They are basically a tool that stores information about website visits, recognizes you and your preferences, ensures site functionality and enables us to provide the services you request.We use cookies for a number of reasons, as explained below:

Cookie Functions Cookie Purposes
Analytics and research We use Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use the Emoter site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. For more information about Google’s privacy policy, please visit Google Policies
Authentication These cookies help us to identify visitors so that when you’re logged in, you can enjoy Emoter’s offerings and localize your experience, such as when you’ve requested to view Emoter’s site in your local language or when you’ve asked Emoter to ‘remember me’.
Security and site integrity We use cookies and other devices, such as CAPTCHAs, to help keep the site and our visitors safe and secure. These cookies do things like protect visitors from spam and fraud, by ensuring the safety of personal data.We may use persistent cookies, which will help us to ensure we have identified the same device is logging into the correct account. These types of cookies also help with our anti-spam measures and may help us to prevent phishers, scammers and other unauthorized activity.
Site features and services These cookies and local storage devices provide functionalities such as links to other social media sites and social plugins. In some cases, the site feature you choose may allow a third party to place cookies or local storage devices on your computer. The third party who places cookies on your device is responsible for how they process their data and Emoter recommends that you read their privacy policies. Third parties who place cookies on your device when you use Emoter include the following, and we have included a link to their privacy policies: Facebook.
Performance We need to use certain cookies and local storage devices to ensure our visitors have the best possible experience. These may, for example, assist with your navigation of our site, ensure pages load up quickly and respond faster to your requests for the site’s services.

Our use of cookies and local share devices, including the specific cookie names, may change over time, but will generally fall into the above categories. Please visit this page regularly so that you are aware of any changes.If you would like to know more about cookies, including flash cookies/local storage devices, the following websites provide useful information:

For a video about cookies visit policies.google.com/technologies/cookies

WE EXPRESSLY DISCLAIM ANY REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY, WHETHER EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, WITH RESPECT TO ANY BREACHES OF SECURITY, DAMAGE TO YOUR DEVICE, OR ANY LOSS OR UNAUTHORISED USE OF YOUR REGISTRATION INFORMATION OR OTHER DATA.

Your Rights

We want you to be in control of your information, so we have provided you with the following tools:

  • Access / Update tools in the service. Tools and account settings that help you to access, rectify or delete information that you provided to us and that’s associated with your account directly within the service. If you have any question on those tools and settings, please contact our customer care team for help at contact@emoter.app

  • Device permissions. Mobile platforms have permission systems for specific types of device data and notifications, such as phone book and location services as well as push notifications. You can change your settings on your device to either consent or oppose the collection of the corresponding information or the display of the corresponding notifications. Of course, if you do that, certain services may lose full functionality.

  • Deletion. You can delete your account by using the corresponding functionality directly on the service.

We want you to be aware of your privacy rights. Here are a few key points to remember:

  • Reviewing your information. Applicable privacy laws may give you the right to review the personal information we keep about you (depending on the jurisdiction, this may be called right of access, right of portability or variations of those terms). You can request a copy of your personal information by putting in such a request at contact@emoter.app

  • Updating your information. If you believe that the information we hold about you is inaccurate or that we are no longer entitled to use it and want to request its rectification, deletion or object to its processing, please contact us at contact@emoter.app

For your protection and the protection of all of our users, we may ask you to provide proof of identity before we can answer the above requests. Keep in mind, we may reject requests for certain reasons, including if the request is unlawful or if it may infringe on trade secrets or intellectual property or the privacy of another user. If you wish to receive information relating to another user, such as a copy of any messages you received from him or her through our service, the other user will have to contact our Privacy Officer to provide their written consent before the information is released.

Also, we may not be able to accommodate certain requests to object to the processing of personal information, notably where such requests would not allow us to provide our service to you anymore. For instance, we cannot provide our service if we do not have your date of birth.

  • Uninstall. You can stop all information collection by an app by uninstalling it using the standard uninstall process for your device. If you uninstall the app from your mobile device, the unique identifier associated with your device will continue to be stored. If you re-install the application on the same mobile device, we will be able to re-associate this identifier to your previous transactions and activities.

  • Accountability. In certain countries, including in the European Union, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have concerns about how we process your personal information. The data protection authority you can lodge a complaint with notably may be that of yourhabitual residence, where you work or where we are established.

How can you exercise your rights provided under the GDPR?

Under UK and EU law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with data protection regulators, and the Information Commissioners’ Office (ICO) is the UK’s lead regulator. You can find out how to raise a concern with the ICO by visiting their website at www.ico.org.uk. If you’re within the EU, you may also get in touch with your local Data Protection Regulator who may liaise with the ICO on your behalf.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to access, rectify, port and erase your data. You also have the right to object to and restrict certain processing of your data. This includes:

You have a number of rights under European Data Protection law as detailed below. These rights apply to all of our users:

  • Right to be informed: what personal data an organization is processing and why (we provide this information to you in this Privacy Policy).

  • Right of access: you can request a copy of your data.

  • Right of rectification: if the data held is inaccurate, you have the right to have it corrected.

  • Right to erasure: you have the right to have your data deleted in certain circumstances.

  • Right to restrict processing: in limited circumstances, you have the right to request that processing is stopped but the data retained.

  • Right to data portability: you can request a copy of your data in a machine-readable form that can be transferred to another provider.

  • Right to object: in certain circumstances (including where data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests or for the purposes of marketing) you may object to that processing.

  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling: there are several rights in this area where processing carried out on a solely automated basis results in a decision which has legal or significant effects for the individual. In these circumstances your rights include the right to ensure that there is human intervention in the decision-making process.

How can you exercise your rights provided under the GDPR?

Under UK and EU law, you have the right to lodge a complaint with data protection regulators, and the Information Commissioners’ Office (ICO) is the UK’s lead regulator. You can find out how to raise a concern with the ICO by visiting their website at www.ico.org.uk. If you’re within the EU, you may also get in touch with your local Data Protection Regulator who may liaise with the ICO on your behalf.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to access, rectify, port and erase your data. You also have the right to object to and restrict certain processing of your data. This includes:

You have a number of rights under European Data Protection law as detailed below. These rights apply to all of our users:

  • Right to be informed: what personal data an organization is processing and why (we provide this information to you in this Privacy Policy).

  • Right of access: you can request a copy of your data.

  • Right of rectification: if the data held is inaccurate, you have the right to have it corrected.

  • Right to erasure: you have the right to have your data deleted in certain circumstances.

  • Right to restrict processing: in limited circumstances, you have the right to request that processing is stopped but the data retained.

  • Right to data portability: you can request a copy of your data in a machine-readable form that can be transferred to another provider.

  • Right to object: in certain circumstances (including where data is processed on the basis of legitimate interests or for the purposes of marketing) you may object to that processing.

  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling: there are several rights in this area where processing carried out on a solely automated basis results in a decision which has legal or significant effects for the individual. In these circumstances your rights include the right to ensure that there is human intervention in the decision-making process.

Your California Privacy Rights

For users who are California residents, you have the following rights (in addition to those listed at section 11 below) under the California Consumer Privacy Act, and you have the right to be free from unlawful discrimination for exercising your rights under the Act:

  • You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you and explain how we have collected, used and shared your personal information over the past 12 months.

  • You have the right to request that we delete your personal information that we collected from you, subject to certain exceptions.

California's "Shine the Light" law, Civil Code section 1798.83, requires certain businesses to respond to requests from California customers asking about the businesses' practices related to disclosing personal information to third parties for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. If you wish to find out about any rights you may have under California Civil Code section 1798.83, you can write to us at the email address provided on the Contact us section.

From time to time we may disclose your contact information to third parties to allow them to market their products or services to you or for other marketing purposes. This may be information we received from you offline and online. If you want us to stop further sharing your email contact information with third parties (if we have your email contact information), you may notify us at via email. Please follow the instructions provided to you by third parties to unsubscribe from their messages. If you have opted-out as described above, and thereafter you choose to use a service or promotion that requires us to contact you or share your information with a third party, then your previous opt-out preferences will not apply to such service.

In addition, under California law, operators of online services are required to disclose how they respond to "do not track" signals or other similar mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personal information of a consumer over time and across third party online services, to the extent the operator engages in that collection. At this time, we do not track our Users' personal information over time and across third-party online services. This law also requires operators of online services to disclose whether third parties may collect personal information about their users' online activities over time and across different online services when the users use the operator's service. We do not knowingly permit third parties to collect personal information about an individual User's online activities over time and across different online services when using the App.

Users’ age policy

Our services are restricted to users who are 18 years of age or older. We do not permit users under the age of 18 on our platform and we do not knowingly collect personal information from anyone under the age of 18. If you suspect that a user is under the age of 18, please use the reporting mechanism available through the service.

Changes to our privacy policy

We may revise this Policy from time to time. If we make a change to this Policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you, for example, via an email. By continuing to access the App after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Policy.

Protection of Your Information

We work hard to protect you from unauthorized access to or alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information. As with all technology companies, although we take steps to secure your information, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your personal information will always remain secure.

We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks and regularly review our information collection, storage and processing practices to update our physical, technical and organizational security measures.

We may suspend your use of all or part of the services without notice if we suspect or detect any breach of security. If you believe that your account or information is no longer secure, please notify us immediately.

How Long We Retain Your Information

We keep your personal information only as long as we need it for legitimate business purposes (as laid out above) and as permitted by applicable law. To protect the safety and security of our users on and off our services, we implement a safety retention window of three months following account deletion. During this period, account information will be retained although the account will of course not be visible on the services anymore.

In practice, we delete or anonymize your information upon deletion of your account (following the safety retention window) or after two years of continuous inactivity, unless:

  1. we must keep it to comply with applicable law (for instance, some “traffic data” is kept for one year to comply with statutory data retention obligations);
  2. we must keep it to evidence our compliance with applicable law (for instance, records of consents to our Terms, Privacy Policy and other similar consents are kept for five years);
  3. there is an outstanding issue, claim or dispute requiring us to keep the relevant information until it is resolved; or
  4. the information must be kept for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud prevention and enhancing users' safety and security. For example, information may need to be kept to prevent a user who was banned for unsafe behavior or security incidents from opening a new account.

Keep in mind that even though our systems are designed to carry out data deletion processes according to the above guidelines, we cannot promise that all data will be deleted within a specific timeframe due to technical constraints.

Final Information

Your access to the App, as well as this Privacy Policy are governed and interpreted by the laws of the State of Delaware, other than such laws, rules, regulations and case law that would result in the application of the laws of a jurisdiction other than the State of Delaware. By using the App, you are consenting to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and the State of Delaware. You agree that such courts shall have in personam jurisdiction and venue and waive any objection based on inconvenient forum. You agree that you will not file or participate in a class action against us. In the event there is a discrepancy between this English language version and any translated copies of the Policy, the English version shall prevail.